Warning: Illegal string offset 'html' in /home/nissansi/public_html/forums/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php on line 907
Offical Go-Pro Thread - Hardtuned.net

Jump to content


Offical Go-Pro Thread 

gopro video
33 replies to this topic

#1 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:26 AM

Hey guys, so i thought it would be good to make a thread for people to bounce ideas off each other in the use of the gopro!




i have the hd 3 pro and im trying to extract photos from videos.... i can screen shot but the quality is terrible. anyone know of any programs that help?


heres an example.

the first photo is very blurry and unclear


second photo a lot clearer.... is it just the way it is? or can something be done.


this isnt the only question btw would be good to get people to post up their own videos aswell

Attached Thumbnails

  • Attached Image: carly driving 2.jpg
  • Attached Image: passenger.jpg


#2 WPN-X7

  • Joined:20-November 05
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:LS1 FC vert

Posted 12 June 2012 - 09:25 AM

havent gotten to much with gopros much at all (actually tossing up between a HD gopro, a driftHD or a contourHD) but heres the last footage i got



only times i had hassles was when driving directly into the sun...

also in those 2 photos, the light source is in different spots, which id say would vastly effect the picture and such.

#3 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 12 June 2012 - 09:30 AM

View PostLucas., on 12 June 2012 - 07:26 AM, said:

i have the hd 3 pro and im trying to extract photos from videos.... i can screen shot but the quality is terrible. anyone know of any programs that help?

you could always split the video into individual frames then pick out the one you want.
just keep in mind that the max resolution you will get is 1080x(insert whatever number this is, cbf looking it up)

Edited by bike19, 12 June 2012 - 09:32 AM.


#4 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 12 June 2012 - 10:06 AM

View Postbike19, on 12 June 2012 - 09:30 AM, said:

View PostLucas., on 12 June 2012 - 07:26 AM, said:

i have the hd 3 pro and im trying to extract photos from videos.... i can screen shot but the quality is terrible. anyone know of any programs that help?

you could always split the video into individual frames then pick out the one you want.
just keep in mind that the max resolution you will get is 1080x(insert whatever number this is, cbf looking it up)

Now in English? Haha


How do I split it?

#5 kriss

  • Joined:25-August 08
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:A31 - CHEV

Posted 12 June 2012 - 10:29 AM

an example of mine, as you can see has a scratch on the screen on the right hand side, gna get a new one so i can fit the screen to the back



#6 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:16 AM

View PostLucas., on 12 June 2012 - 10:06 AM, said:

View Postbike19, on 12 June 2012 - 09:30 AM, said:

View PostLucas., on 12 June 2012 - 07:26 AM, said:

i have the hd 3 pro and im trying to extract photos from videos.... i can screen shot but the quality is terrible. anyone know of any programs that help?

you could always split the video into individual frames then pick out the one you want.
just keep in mind that the max resolution you will get is 1080x(insert whatever number this is, cbf looking it up)

Now in English? Haha


How do I split it?

using a video de-compiler. VLC can probably do it, other than that the only way i know how is a command line app on linux :/
sorry, not much help



kriss, is the chip on the lens on the camera or just on the case? i had a chip on the glass lens on the case and it was only $20 to replace (comes in a twin pack so you have a spare in case it happens again)

i was spewing i didnt realise it was chipped before i recorded this vid...

View on Vimeo.


Edited by bike19, 12 June 2012 - 03:04 PM.


#7 kriss

  • Joined:25-August 08
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:A31 - CHEV

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:47 AM

nah mine is on the actual lens of the camera, dropped it taking it out of the case

#8 .RONE

  • Joined:28-December 09
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:Shinigami S13

Posted 20 June 2012 - 07:12 AM

You can change in the settings on your GoPro to automatically take 1 photo per Minute or 30seconds or something whilst shooting video.
Generally the easiest way.

#9 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 20 June 2012 - 09:42 AM

View Post.RONE, on 20 June 2012 - 07:12 AM, said:

You can change in the settings on your GoPro to automatically take 1 photo per Minute or 30seconds or something whilst shooting video.
Generally the easiest way.

How!

#10 kriss

  • Joined:25-August 08
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:A31 - CHEV

Posted 20 June 2012 - 10:27 AM

read your instructions booklet

mine is doing this exact same thing as below



anyone had this issue and howd you fix it?

#11 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 20 June 2012 - 05:39 PM

View Postkriss, on 20 June 2012 - 10:27 AM, said:

read your instructions booklet

what page is it on. i must be blind cause i read the whole maual just then and didnt see it mentioned at all

#12 MRRB

  • Joined:14-February 08
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 15 July 2012 - 12:50 AM

just bought one of the gopro HD HERO2 motorsports edition, arrives in 2 weeks!


View on Vimeo.



love the wide angle for the hd 2

#13 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 15 July 2012 - 12:45 PM

the original gopro hd1 also had 170 degrees of view, just not in 1080 mode like the hd2.



View Post.RONE, on 20 June 2012 - 07:12 AM, said:

You can change in the settings on your GoPro to automatically take 1 photo per Minute or 30seconds or something whilst shooting video.
Generally the easiest way.

any more info on that (page number in manual, link, whatever) cause ive been keen trying to find out how but havent had any luck

Edited by bike19, 15 July 2012 - 12:47 PM.


#14 FILO180

  • Joined:24-April 05
  • Location:Australia QLD
  • Car:94' 180sx

Posted 26 July 2012 - 12:42 PM

My first video/ edit with GoPro HD

For Interior footage looking through the windscreen, I mounted the GoPro using the suction cup on the interior light, using the Upside Down Mode and removed the Rearview mirror.


Edited by FILO180, 26 July 2012 - 12:44 PM.


#15 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 31 July 2012 - 12:04 AM

made up a rig for my scooter. turned out ok


Edited by bike19, 31 July 2012 - 12:05 AM.


#16 Siddr20

  • Joined:21-July 04
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Chaser JZX100

Posted 05 August 2012 - 09:21 PM

Quick question.. How long can the go pro stay on underwater? As in does it heatup over time or anything?

#17 blingcommander

  • Joined:05-October 06
  • Location:Japan
  • Car:Scooty-Puff Jr.

Posted 05 August 2012 - 09:29 PM

i took mine swimming once. didn't notice it get warm or anything

#18 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 06 August 2012 - 11:19 PM

as long as the battery lasts. but you might want to invest in the diving lens conversion, cause the footage sucks with the stock case due to the curved lens


#19 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 31 October 2012 - 04:20 PM

View Post019, on 06 August 2012 - 11:19 PM, said:

as long as the battery lasts. but you might want to invest in the diving lens conversion, cause the footage sucks with the stock case due to the curved lens

finally, the gopro hd3 is coming out with a case that has a flat lens. underwater footage wont look like it was recorded with a wet sock anymore!

#20 green_pea

  • Joined:21-November 06
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:180esex bro

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:22 AM

apparently the black 3 can do 4K!! far out

"Users wanting to capture more pixels also have the option of capturing video at 1440p (4:3 aspect ratio) at up to 48fps, 4K Cinema at 12fps, or 2.7K Cinema at up to 30fps. These ultra-high resolutions are too pixel dense to be displayed on anything but the most cutting-edge monitors, and the 15fps cap of 4K Cinema almost renders it useless for anything but slow, panning establishing shots. However, I can see the 2.7K and 1440p resolutions being useful for users who want to have some extra pixels for image stabilisation or cropping software to work with"

#21 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:54 AM

Can you change te video quality on the hd2?

#22 Yo_Mang

  • Joined:16-August 09
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Nissan S14a

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:46 PM

Seeing as it hasn't been mentioned here yet, everyone who has a Hero2 should update to the new firmware! Download GoPro CineForm Studio and it will let you update to the new firmware. They have raised the compression from 15mbps to 35mbps, added Technicolors GoPro version of their CineStyle preset for DSLR's called "ProForm" and you can also now record in 24p for easy blending with other content shot in 24p.


Yeah you can change the video quality on a Hero2 (well not the compression quality, but resolution). You can have:

1080p30
960p48
960p30
720p60
720p30
WVGA 120
WVGA 60

With ProTune enabled you can record in:

1080p30
1080p25
1080p24
960p48
720p60
720p50



I'm keen to know if anyone uses an RC Helicopter with their GoPro? I'm looking in to buying a quadcopter / hexacopter for ariel video work with a GoPro (and eventually maybe a bigger one to carry my larger cameras) such as a DJI F450 or DJI F550. What I want to find out if anyone uses one is what mounting setup do you have, and do you use a gimbal?


Cropping is one advantage of having the 2.7k in there. It also gives more information and room to move for colour correction and grading if it's then to be shrunk down. 4k at 12fps is a bit poop, but it's going to be a while until 4K production takes over anyway. If you need to create content that is being delivered in 4K right now, then your budget should allow for more than a GoPro! I worked as a projectionist at a local cinema that has recently gone fully digital - their equipment can't even deliver 4K yet! But is some circumstances, particularly time lapses I can see this being a useful feature

Edited by Yo_Mang, 14 November 2012 - 02:03 PM.


#23 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:33 AM

heaps of stuff on google about mounting a gopro to a helicopter...
http://www.google.co...elicopter+mount

ive wanted to mount one to a helicopter for ages, but until i win lotto my $15 kite will have to do, lol

Posted Image

#24 Yo_Mang

  • Joined:16-August 09
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Nissan S14a

Posted 18 November 2012 - 09:44 PM

RC copters arent actually as expensive as what I expected - $250 can get a basic DJI Quad Copter kit, from there its just a radio and a mount for the gopro (although those two would probably add up to be another $300 - $400 and upward depending on what gear you got). It's definitely something I may consider in the future buying!

That kite stuff looks pretty sweet! How is it mounted? I would have thought the GoPro would have weighed a kite down a shitload

#25 019

  • Joined:13-October 09
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 19 November 2012 - 11:26 AM

its mounted using a super sophisticated mount. oh wait, no its not...

Posted Image

ghetto, lol. bounces heaps so i just send it up taking a pic every couple of seconds and hope for the best.

working on a new single string kite so i can send it up on a picavet mount which will make it stable enough to shoot video. i shot some vid with this mount and it was unwatchable, it was bouncing around heaps.

gopros weigh stuff all so it went up easy, even on this small, cheap kids kite.

Edited by 019, 19 November 2012 - 11:26 AM.


#26 INMATE

  • Joined:09-December 08
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:55 PM

So pissed, got the new Gopro 3 and it wouldnt even turn on. just my f**king luck!

#27 driftmatt

  • Joined:20-September 09
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:S13

Posted 20 November 2012 - 05:37 PM

just got a hd hero 2

pretty cool, still working out settings and what not

what settings are you guys on
1080 ect?
idn haha

#28 INMATE

  • Joined:09-December 08
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:50 AM

Replaced mine with a new one, was using 1080 - 30 and it was very jittery, Im no expert with this shiz so ill have to read the manual to find highest quality settings with out it cutting out etc

Edited by INMATE, 21 November 2012 - 08:51 AM.


#29 Yo_Mang

  • Joined:16-August 09
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Nissan S14a

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:44 AM

View Postdriftmatt, on 20 November 2012 - 05:37 PM, said:

just got a hd hero 2

pretty cool, still working out settings and what not

what settings are you guys on
1080 ect?
idn haha

Depends what you wanna capture. First up go to settings then go more and change the setting from NTSC to PAL (we use PAL in Australia). Now between 1080 and 72.

1080 gives you better resolution as well as lets you choose wide, medium or narrow for the view. 720 is less resolution and only lets you use wide. Good thing about 720 though is that you can record in 50 or 60fps and get true slow motion by slowing it down to 25. Most of the time I stick to recording 1080p25 and then go to 720p50 for footage I will use for slow motion


View PostINMATE, on 19 November 2012 - 07:55 PM, said:

So pissed, got the new Gopro 3 and it wouldnt even turn on. just my f**king luck!

Yeh I've seen that a heap of Hero3's wouldn;t turn on out of the box! Pretty slack by GoPro, hope it was easy to swap for a newie

#30 PhattJZX

  • Joined:23-February 03
  • Location:Australia QLD
  • Car:JZX100 TRD Spec Yo!

Posted 28 November 2012 - 09:01 AM

Just got my first GoPro (Hero3 Black) the other day, awesome little camera, very impressed with the quality of the video esp at 720p@120fps.

made a short time lapse vid of my bro washing his car the other day which turned out alright.







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Common Links

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement
  • Help & Support Forums
  • Advertise
  •  

    By your continued use of this site, you agree to follow all Rules & Guidelines and abide by the User Agreement outlined in our Terms & Conditions.

    Hardtuned Network is hosted by Sanity Technology

    Design, Site Management & Hotness provided by Loz.

    Big thanks to all our members and volunteers for making this network what it is today!