Warning: Illegal string offset 'html' in /home/nissansi/public_html/forums/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php on line 907
how to do lobster back piping - Hardtuned.net - Page 2

Jump to content


how to do lobster back piping 

249 replies to this topic

#31 mitch bucannon

  • Joined:22-February 06
  • Location:Australia NSW

Posted 27 July 2011 - 08:54 PM

Titanium can definatly be mandrel bent. Although tricky, the right tooling and the right grade of tube need to be used. Alot of small diameter tube on aeroplanes are mandrel bent titanium. I think even greddy have mandrel bent cat backs for evos, don't they?

#32 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 27 July 2011 - 08:57 PM

View Postmitch bucannon, on 27 July 2011 - 08:54 PM, said:

Titanium can definatly be mandrel bent. Although tricky, the right tooling and the right grade of tube need to be used. Alot of small diameter tube on aeroplanes are mandrel bent titanium. I think even greddy have mandrel bent cat backs for evos, don't they?
oh k
thanks mitch learnt some thing knew

do u know which grade can be bent? and is it as light weight as the grade that cant be bent ?

#33 s14tom

  • Joined:14-February 10
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 28 July 2011 - 03:26 PM

Attached File  photo.JPG   2.15MB   32 downloads

This is a piece of air conditioning ducting off an aircraft.
Although a mandrel bender is used there is still a small amount of wrinkling of the titanium on the inside of the bend.
The Thickness is around 0.030'' or 0.8mm.
Its light as hell!!

#34 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 28 July 2011 - 05:02 PM

Posted Image

all the titanium exhaust ive seen are lobster bends which is why i thought it couldnt be bent
i wanna do titanium intercooler piping and exhaust now :) it looks so nice in lobster

#35 s14tom

  • Joined:14-February 10
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:04 PM

STR8E180,
have you ever been able to source ti tubing.
I did some research a while back and could only find sheet?
All the repairs carried out at work are done using sheet which is rolled then seam welded.

#36 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:13 PM

View Posts14tom, on 28 July 2011 - 08:04 PM, said:

STR8E180,
have you ever been able to source ti tubing.
I did some research a while back and could only find sheet?
All the repairs carried out at work are done using sheet which is rolled then seam welded.
yeah ill be able to source titanium tube, i work for a very big engineering company they can get there hands on any thing
i just need to give them the the exact grade of titanium i want and the problem is i dunno what grade i need

#37 s14tom

  • Joined:14-February 10
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:25 PM

I'll suss out what they're using at work. Some of it gets fairly hot and it holds up pretty well.
Depending on what thickness you plan on using it might be worth while using v bands for the connections where you can. Unless You go super thick the pipe will squash when you clamp up a silicon joiner.

#38 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:28 PM

I can't get v band flanges in titanium
I can get tube and flat plate In titanium that's it

#39 s14tom

  • Joined:14-February 10
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:39 PM

I'll also look into some flanges at work.

#40 Benh0

  • Joined:01-January 08
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 29 July 2011 - 12:54 PM

Posted Image

Posted Image

#41 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 29 July 2011 - 03:26 PM

^ f**k yeah that looks good
only thing i would do differently is make the bends with more segments so the bend is more of a nicer curve

#42 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 29 July 2011 - 04:23 PM

Quote

Say you want a 90 degree change of direction in tube.

You cut it at 45 degrees, rotate one half through half a turn, and youve got a 90 mitre corner.

But say you wanted more of a bend than a mitre?

OK, cut the the tube at 22.5 degrees (half of 45...) turn the piece still in the saw through half a turn, slide it forward a little and cut another piece off.

This time you end up with a "pie wedge" and by rotating all three pieces you can make a 90 degree joint that starts to look more like a bend.

If you made 7.5 degree cuts, then each sucessive cut gives you 15 degrees of bend when it's rewelded, so 6 of them would give the 90 degrees and that's starting to look quite a lot like a bend from a distance, but not unlike the back of a lobster from close up.

The radius of the "bend" is controlled by how much the material (because you can do this with square or rectangular section too) is moved along for each cut, the further it's moved, the larger the radius of the "bend" in effect.

Spirals and helixes are doable as well by varying the amount the material is moved between each cut and/or not quite rotating the tube through 180 degrees for each cut.

For less ambitious people who just want to make a simple bend, attaching a piece of angle iron or similar to the end of round section material to form a "T" lets you measure the half turn by sitting a spirit level on the flat face.

Gonna be making mine tomorrow. will report back

#43 pig1jz

  • Joined:13-June 08
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:1jz cressida

Posted 30 July 2011 - 06:11 PM

kind of geting the hang of it.but doing it with a mig realy lets it down.

time to have a crack at useing a tig,wene i buy one :ph34r:

Attached File  P1050248.JPG   4.59MB   47 downloads

#44 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 31 July 2011 - 06:26 PM

Here is my work in progress. No mig gas :(

Attached Files



#45 STR8E180

  • Joined:30-April 03
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:GTR R34 V-SPEC

Posted 31 July 2011 - 06:39 PM

why would u do it with a mig
mig welds are so ugly for lobster piping

#46 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:05 PM

Probably because I dont have a tig? lol.. Been welding for about 2 days so hard to justify money on a tig. I'll get one at some stage but im just learning so any welding is good welding.

#47 Chich.

  • Joined:19-February 10
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:S15 + Sileighty

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:09 PM

mig welds can look neat if you set the welder up right, and do it right. i'll probably be doing some piping soon with a mig, so i'll see how it goes and get some pics up when i get around to it.

#48 Lucas.

  • Joined:25-November 08
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:Toyota 4 runner

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:11 PM

Finished mine. Was complete guess as the car and workshop and two
Different places. But worked a treat!

#49 RAD100

  • Joined:01-October 04
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:mk2 jzx100

Posted 11 August 2011 - 12:29 PM

anyone got a good web site to learn how to tig weld?

i want to start learning.

#50 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:29 PM

youtube :lol:

#51 RAD100

  • Joined:01-October 04
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:mk2 jzx100

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:40 PM

i would like to have text format with steps so i could print it, instead of having my laptop with me and worrying about being in wifi to watch it..

#52 ditme

  • Joined:21-December 09
  • Location:Asia
  • Car:peeeweee50

Posted 11 August 2011 - 09:18 PM

my advice , is trial and error.

if you want to stack dimes on your first welds then welding isn't for you

#53 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 11 August 2011 - 09:44 PM

^ yep, i mean read some stuff, watch some stuff to get an idea of what you're doing but just do it, best way of learning to do anything imo.

#54 kriss

  • Joined:25-August 08
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:A31 - CHEV

Posted 13 August 2011 - 08:25 AM

why cant you be in Melb str8e180 god damn it

#55 omglolz

  • Joined:31-July 09
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:'90 mx5

Posted 13 August 2011 - 10:47 AM

Posted Image

reow.

#56 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 14 August 2011 - 05:39 PM

Heres some ugly mig welds on the stainless intake I made today. Just learning but will do the job for awhile :D

Attached Files



#57 Protius

  • Joined:18-July 06
  • Location:Australia QLD
  • Car:S14 200SX

Posted 14 August 2011 - 06:19 PM

I like the design but yeah welds aren't the prettiest. But I know mig welding and butt joining is shit lol.

#58 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 14 August 2011 - 06:24 PM

Thanks mate yeah some are ok some are shit but learning as I go so thats the main thing :D

#59 toy180

  • Joined:08-February 10
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:s13

Posted 19 September 2011 - 11:59 AM

You cut it at 45 degrees, rotate one half through half a turn, and youve got a 90 mitre corner.

But say you wanted more of a bend than a mitre

OK, cut the the tube at 22.5 degrees (half of 45...) turn the piece still in the saw through half a turn, slide it forward a little and cut another piece off.

This time you end up with a "pie wedge" and by rotating all three pieces you can make a 90 degree joint that starts to look more like a bend.

If you made 7.5 degree cuts, then each sucessive cut gives you 15 degrees of bend when it's rewelded, so 6 of them would give the 90 degrees and that's starting to look quite a lot like a bend from a distance, but not unlike the back of a lobster from close up.

The radius of the "bend" is controlled by how much the material (because you can do this with square or rectangular section too) is moved along for each cut, the further it's moved, the larger the radius of the "bend" in effect.

Spirals and helixes are doable as well by varying the amount the material is moved between each cut and/or not quite rotating the tube through 180 degrees for each cut.

For less ambitious people who just want to make a simple bend, attaching a piece of angle iron or similar to the end of round section material to form a "T" lets you measure the half turn by sitting a spirit level on the flat face. Posted Image

#60 R32GTRS

  • Joined:24-August 09
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:RB25 R32gtst

Posted 19 September 2011 - 03:07 PM

will post intake after I clean it up and paint.

Attached Files







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Common Links

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement
  • Help & Support Forums
  • Advertise
  •  

    By your continued use of this site, you agree to follow all Rules & Guidelines and abide by the User Agreement outlined in our Terms & Conditions.

    Hardtuned Network is hosted by Sanity Technology

    Design, Site Management & Hotness provided by Loz.

    Big thanks to all our members and volunteers for making this network what it is today!