Warning: Illegal string offset 'html' in /home/nissansi/public_html/forums/cache/skin_cache/cacheid_1/skin_topic.php on line 907
Microtech LT-8 on CA18DET T_Gap and T_Inj settings? - Hardtuned.net

Jump to content


Microtech LT-8 on CA18DET T_Gap and T_Inj settings? 

Microtech CA18DET
20 replies to this topic

#1 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 17 April 2017 - 03:08 AM

I have recently swapped from an MT8 Microtech to an LT8 model and am having problems getting it to run properly. I copied all the data (load/ignition maps etc.) from my MT8 and entered them into the LT8.

However, the LT8 has a number of additional screens. The ones I am trying to find out about are the

T_gap and T_inj screens.

Can anyone with a similar model on a CA18DET tell me what settings they have.

According to the User Manual the T_gap is for Mazda rotary's only. But I have settings in there and want to
confirm if I should blank them out (set to 0)? Same with the T_inj screens.

Any help gladly accepted.

#2 Dose Pipe Sutututu

  • Joined:19-January 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Boat Sutututuutu

Posted 17 April 2017 - 06:29 PM

how come you put another microtech in? they're worse than the stock ECU on Nistune which can control full flex, boost by fuel compensation and supports full launch.

Not to mention costs under 350$

#3 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 17 April 2017 - 11:48 PM

The MT-8 had a fault and Microtech don't repair them anymore. I didn't want to rewire the car so easiest option was to buy another Microtech. If I did it again I would probably go Haltech.

#4 Dose Pipe Sutututu

  • Joined:19-January 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Boat Sutututuutu

Posted 18 April 2017 - 05:25 AM

Microtech are hilarious, need to change trigger settings? send ECU back to them.

I'm no help here lol.. if you need tuning help with Haltech, Adaptronic, Vipec, Link, Nistune (I'm a dealer for Nistune) I can help there.


#5 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 18 April 2017 - 03:35 PM

Yes probably a bad choice from the start. There after sales service leaves a lot to be desired. The standard response they give to any
issue I've had with their older ECU's is "why don't you buy one of our newer models".

Anyway I'm in to deep now and know that I can get it running ok once I correct some setting....surely there must be someone else on
this forum still running one on a CA or even an SR that could quickly check there settings??

#6 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 20 April 2017 - 06:43 PM

cadet1200 - yes the Microtech & CA18 pairing are still around. I will check the settings and try to get back to you this weekend. The LT10s has served me well over the past decade or so.

cadet1200 - yes the Microtech & CA18 pairing are still around. I will check the settings and try to get back to you this weekend. The LT10s has served me well over the past decade or so.

#7 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 20 April 2017 - 09:16 PM

Thanks Hotlap. Keen to see what yours are set to!

I have to say that after waiting a few days for a response and also writing to Microtech Support with no response I did set all
the T_gap settings to zero and it ran a little better. But I have left the T_inj settings as I found them which are at 180deg from 500-4500rpm then 210deg from 5000-9000rpm.

#8 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 23 April 2017 - 11:57 AM

Anybody? Was hoping to have an answer this weekend so I could give it a try.

#9 Dose Pipe Sutututu

  • Joined:19-January 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Boat Sutututuutu

Posted 26 April 2017 - 02:21 PM

feel free to ignore, but how about go back to the stock ECU and run a Nistune?

Your car will run better than the Microtech, will have launch control, will have full flex support when paired with an ethanol sensor

#10 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 28 April 2017 - 08:40 PM

Not that easy for me to use a stock ECU with Nistune. Motor is actually in a Datsun 1200 ute and I have deleted a number of things in the process.



#11 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 30 April 2017 - 07:55 PM

cadet1200 - haven't forgotten about you. Just haven't been out to where the car is stored to check the settings. Should get out there next weekend. cheers

#12 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 05 May 2017 - 04:20 AM

Thanks Hotlap. I'll keep checking in for your update. I have also written to Microtech, but no response yet.

#13 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 08 May 2017 - 08:08 PM

cadet1200, settings below from my rig;

t_gap >050 = +15deg
t_gap 100 = +15deg
t_gap 150 = +15deg
t_gap 200 = +14deg
t_gap 250 = +12deg
t_gap 300 = +10deg
stays @ + 10deg right through to t_gap 1200

t_inj >050 = 180deg
t_inj 500 = 180deg
t_inj 600 = 210deg
t_inj 900 = 240deg
t_inj 1000 = 240deg
t_inj 1100 = 270deg

Hope this helps you to get it to run like it should. Let me know how you get on.

hotlap

#14 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 09 May 2017 - 04:41 PM

OK I am getting more confused by the minute.
Below are the settings I found on the LT-8 when I got it:

T_gap

>500 = 15deg
1000 = 15deg
1500 = 15deg
2000 = 14deg
2500 = 12deg
3000 up to 9000 = 10deg

T_inj

>500 up to 4500 rpm = 180deg
5000 up to 9000 rpm = 210deg

So sorta looks similar to yours Hotlap.

The email I got back from Microtech said the base load program file is not in a format that they can easily check but just setting them to
zero should be ok.

I think I've tried both now and still not running as it did with the MT-8.
I've rekeyed all the maps from the mt-8 into the LT-8 only to discover that when I set the STATIC timing value to 10deg it automatically bumps up the timing values in the T_rpm fields and won't let you set them below the static value. On the MT-8 I had values of
9deg, 5deg, 6deg, 9deg in the first four fields of the T_rpm and a STATIC timing value of 10deg....but I can't seem to match this on the
LT-8 no matter what I try to fool it. Maybe it can only be set like this with a Microtech factory base load file?

I think I'm finally at the stage where I will need to send the ECU to Microtech and have then reload the base load files.

#15 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 17 May 2017 - 06:52 PM

cadet1200,

Any update? when you say it isnt running correctly, are you talking idle, cruise or WOT?

hotlap

#16 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 17 May 2017 - 07:35 PM

cadet1200 an LT won't let you reduce the timing below the static timing value. Assuming you have correctly set the static timing value to 10deg, i would suggest more timing in the t_rpm screens, try 20deg at idle and push up to 25deg through the rpms. Then using t_map remove timing with load, try 0 at vacuum and head linearly to say -13deg at full boost, which would mean you have 12deg of timing up top. this might be a good place to start and you can try add more if suits your setup.

#17 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted 22 May 2017 - 04:41 AM

Sorry Hotlap I haven't checked here for awhile. I have not tried to drive the car since I swapped from the MT-8 to the LT-8 as it won't idle and when accelerator is pressed it just starts spluttering. I'm also hearing a rattling noise which has really got me concerned that all this playing with settings has done some internal damage. At this stage I might wire the MT-8 back up and check if it still runs fine with it before I go any further. Unfortunately for me I have an early MT-8 with a single plug and the LT-8 has 3 plugs so swapping back means I have to un-pin and re-pin all the molex connectors...which is a pain in the butt.

#18 Dose Pipe Sutututu

  • Joined:19-January 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:Boat Sutututuutu

Posted 23 May 2017 - 07:21 AM

I say go nistune or find an used Haltech Sports 1000. All the time and effort spent on the microtech isn't with it.

#19 hotlap

  • Joined:08-January 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 23 May 2017 - 08:24 PM

cadet1200

I would think it would be unlikely you have damaged the motor with idle tune settings. Important you check the condition of spark plugs, likely they have fouled from the previous settings. Have you got a wideband? Perhaps check for tell-tail blown headgasket symptons.

I would replace the plugs and increase the setting t_rpm idle to 20deg ADV. from what i gather you would have only had 10deg ADV @ idle with previous settings.

Perhaps it's a wiring issue, have you checked the handset for error codes? check the manual for more info on errors.

Microtech is relatively simple to get up and running once you know wiring is ok and the injector size is not over the top. May even find it is an unrelated issue such as faulty CAS. There are so many variables.

Stick with it.

cheers

#20 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted Yesterday, 04:26 AM

Hotlap....Thanks for your input and encouragement.

Dose Pipe...Thanks for your dis-couragement

I'll get it sorted one way or another and will post an update when I do, as I hate threads that die without ever getting to the resolution.

#21 cadet1200

  • Joined:17-October 04

Posted Yesterday, 04:31 AM

Hotlap....Thanks for your input and encouragement. I don't have a wideband..it would be a useful addition though.

Dose Pipe...Thanks for your dis-couragement

I'll get it sorted one way or another and will post an update when I do, as I hate threads that die without ever getting to the resolution.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Common Links

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement
  • Help & Support Forums
  • Advertise
  •  

    By your continued use of this site, you agree to follow all Rules & Guidelines and abide by the User Agreement outlined in our Terms & Conditions.

    Hardtuned Network is hosted by Sanity Technology

    Design, Site Management & Hotness provided by Loz.

    Big thanks to all our members and volunteers for making this network what it is today!