Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Boxhead

Kranky Digital unveils its new synchronised schedule

Recommended Posts

The collective minds at KrankyDigital HQ have decided that the messy nature of the old schedule was holding back our homebase listeners in Australia, as casual listeners would rather have specific genres per night so they knew what nights to log on into to hear their favourite tunes irrespective of the DJ. You wouldnt run any club event like this, and its no different for a radio station - so we have remodelled our schedule to suit this!

 

So now Monday nights is your Hardcore & Freeform fix, Tuesday nights for the hardstyle nutcases, Wednesday nights for some elloquent trance and funky breaks / DnB, Thursday nights for the hard dance generation, Friday nights for partygoing electro and breaks and Sunday nights for a full Jungle & DnB bombardment.

 

Full Schedule as follows, taking effect on January 28 2008:

 

 

Monday (Hardcore & Freeform)

 

6:00pm - 7:00pm Juzzy (Newcastle, Aust): Happy Hardcore

7:00pm - 8:00pm Rushnosh (Canberra, Aust): "Rush into Hardcore" - Happy Hardcore

8:00pm - 9:00pm Mutley (Brisbane, Aust): "Hardcore & Freeform Bliss" - Happy Hardcore & Freeform

9:00pm - 10:00pm Danny J (Melbourne, Aust): "Hardcore 4 Life" - Happy Hardcore & Gabber

 

Tuesday (Hardstyle)

 

6:00pm - 8:00pm E-Rock (Melbourne, Aust): "The Hardstyle Blitz" - Hardstyle

8:00pm - 9:00pm Boxhead (Melbourne, Aust): "Hardstyle-n" - Hardstyle

9:00pm - 10:00pm Torne (Brisbane, Aust): Hardstyle

10:00pm - 11:00pm Daz (Brisbane, Aust): "Subliminal Assimilation" - Hardstyle

 

Wednesday (Trance/Breaks/Drum n Bass)

 

7:00pm - 8:00pm Torne (Brisbane, Aust): Trance

8:00pm - 9:30pm Kranky (Brisbane, Aust): "The Breakbeat Bonanza" - Breaks, Jungle & Drum n Bass

9:30pm - 11:00pm DJ Noobdles (Brisbane, Aust): "Drum n Bass Sessions" - Breaks, Jungle & Drum n Bass

 

Thursday (Hard Trance/Hard Dance/Hard House/NRG)

 

4:00am - 5:00am Baty (Kotka, Finland): Trance, Hard Trance, Hard House, Hardstyle, Freeform/Finrg, Psy/Goatrance, House, Techno

 

5:30pm - 6:30pm Corrosive (Brisbane, Aust): Hard Trance & Hard Dance

6:30pm - 8:00pm Sonic Roksta (Brisbane, Aust): "Hard Nrgetic House Show" - Hard Trance, Hard Dance, Hard House/NRG

8:00pm - 9:30pm Ephex (Melbourne, Aust): "The Ephexion Selection" - Hard Trance & Hard Dance

9:30pm - 11:00pm Ikki (Sydney, Aust): "Erupt Radio" - Hard Trance, Hard Dance, Hard House/NRG

 

Friday (Breaks/Electro/Progressive/Tech)

 

7:00pm - 9:00pm DiiSTORTiiON (Perth, Aust): "Broken Frequency" - Breaks & Electro House

9:00pm - 11:00pm Rich Curtis (Brisbane, Aust): Progressive House, Tech House, Techno, Electro House

 

Saturday

 

12:00am - 2:00am Emu (Derbyshire, UK): UK/Happy Hardcore, Gabber, Old Skool

 

2:00pm - 3:00pm Angus Gibbins (Brisbane, Aus): Trance & Progressive Trance

 

Sunday (Drum n Bass & Jungle)

 

3:00pm - 5:00pm de la Haye (Brisbane, Aust): "BrizBass Show" - Jungle & Drum n Bass

5:00pm - 7:00pm Model T (Brisbane, Aust): "The Law of the Jungle" - Jungle & Drum n Bass

7:00pm - 9:00pm Operon (Brisbane, Aust): "Atmospheric Drum n Bass Sessions" - Jungle & Drum n Bass

9:00pm - 10:00pm Rustafa (Melbourne, Aust): "Liquification" - Jungle & Drum n Bass

 

 

All times in Eastern Standard Time (EST +10GMT)

 

WORD.

 

See www.krankydigital.com for info on tuning in, forums, schedules, DJ profiles, downloads, and other cool shit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×